Week 8 Rankings

 

We are back in business for Week 8 in Georgia after claiming Week 7 as a bye. We have been deeply evaluating the players in the state of Georgia (more in-depth than ever), so let’s see if we can knock out this Top 10 for every classification in the GHSA with some accuracy. We have added a ‘Bubble’ section for teams just on the cusp of being in the Power Rankings and also an ‘Out’ to signify teams that have just recently been removed – excluding this week. 

Please feel free to leave a comment at the bottom and share your thoughts! Also, be sure checkout more of our TOP STORIES – we just featured 3 different players on the site recently.

 


CLASS 7-A

1. Colquitt Co.
2. Walton
3. North Gwinnett
4. Grayson
5. Parkview
6. Archer
7. North Cobb
8. Milton
9. Lowndes
10. Wheeler

BUBBLE: Roswell, Hillgrove, Camden Co., McEachern, Meadowcreek,  Mill Creek, Forsyth Central, & North Paulding
OUT: 

CLASS 6-A

1. Lee Co.
2. Coffee
3. Harrison
4. Valdosta
5. Creekview
6. Mays
7. Tucker
8. Sequoyah
9. Northside-WR
10. Stephenson

BUBBLE: Douglas Co, Effingham Co., Centennial, Lakeside-Evans, Johns Creek, Dacula, Lanier & Glynn Academy
OUT: 

CLASS 5-A

1. Rome
2. Buford
3. Jones Co.
4. Stockbridge
5. Carrollton
6. Warner Robins
7. Wayne Co.
8. Dutchtown
9. SW DeKalb
10. Veterans

BUBBLE: Ware Co, Carver-ATL, Banneker, Woodland-Cartersville, Thomas Co. Central, Cedar Shoals, Riverdale, Lithonia & Griffin
OUT: 




CLASS 4-A

1. Blessed Trinity
2. Cartersville
3. Mary Persons
4. St. Pius
5. Flowery Branch
6. Marist
7. Troup
8. Eastside
9. Burke Co.
10. Woodward Acd.

BUBBLE: Carver-Columbus, Perry, Chapel Hill, Howard, Richmond, Acd., Pickens, Denmark, Upson-Lee, Howard, Thomson, North Oconee, Oconee Co. & West Laurens
OUT: 

CLASS 3-A

1. Calhoun
2. Cedar Grove
3. Monroe Area
4. Peach Co.
5. Westminster
6. GAC
7. Benedictine
8. Pierce Co.
9. Dawson Co.
10. Jefferson

BUBBLE: Liberty Co, Westside-Macon, Crisp Co., Pace, Jenkins, SE Bulloch, Pike Co., Lovett, Haralson Co. & North Hall
OUT: 




CLASS 2-A

1. Hapeville Charter
2. Rockmart
3. Callaway
4. Rabun Co.
5. Bremen
6. Dodge Co.
7. Thomasville
8. Washington Co.
9. Brooks Co.
10. Dublin

BUBBLE: Swainsboro,  Jefferson Co, Hephzibah, Pepperell, Metter, Harlem, Heard Co., Union Co., Vidalia, Early Co, Berrien, & Douglass
OUT: 

CLASS 1-A Private

1. ELCA
2. Athens Academy
3. Calvary Day
4. Prince Avenue
5. Fellowship Christian
6. Aquinas
7. Darlington
8. Mount Paran Christian
9. Savannah Country Day
10. George Walton Acd.

BUBBLE: Trinity Christian, Brookstone, Christian Heritage, Mount de Sales, Savannah Christian, North Cobb Christian, Hebron Chrisitan, Mt. Vernon Presbyterian & Whitefield Academy
OUT: 

CLASS 1-A Public

1. Irwin Co.
2. Clinch Co.
3. Pelham
4. Commerce
5. Marion Co.
6. Charlton Co.
7. Turner Co.
8. Mt. Zion-Carrollton
9. Claxton
10. Mitchell Co.

BUBBLE: , Manchester, Dooly Co., Greene Co., Washington-Wilkes, Wilcox Co., Schley Co, Trion & Hancock Central
OUT: 

NEW PROFILES
PROSPECT FORM
TOP STORIES




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.