Week 3 Predictions

Here are my selections for Week 3 winners in the state of Georgia. Winners are in bold. Thru two weeks we have guessed 208 games correctly and 103 incorrectly, giving us a 66.88% accuracy rate. Scores will be confirmed by using Score Atlanta’s HS Scoreboard. Disagree? Leave a comment at the bottom of the page.

Week 3 Power Rankings (Top 10 per class)

Also be sure pick for this Week’s Top Matchup down below – voting stops this Friday at 5 pm! 

[yop_poll id=”51″]




117 CORRECT | 41 WRONG

74% Accuracy 

Thursday’s Games

Chattahoochee Co. vs. Baconton (postponed)
Monroe vs. Thomasville (cancelled)
North Atlanta vs. KIPP Atlanta 
Northside, Columbus vs. Spencer
SE Whitfield at Murray Co. 

Friday’s Games

Alexander vs. Carver-Atlanta 
Americus-Sumter at Dooly Co.
Appling Co. vs. Charlton Co. (cancelled)
Arabia Mountain vs. Redan 
Athens Acd. at Lakeview Acd.
Bacon Co. vs. Telfair Co. (cancelled)
Banks Co. at Johnson, Gainesville
Benedictine at St. Pius 
Berrien vs. Dougherty (cancelled)
Bleckley Co. vs. Treutlen
Brooks Co. at Clinch Co. 
Brookwood at South Gwinnett
Brunswick at Cook 
Bryan Co. vs. Windsor Forest (cancelled)
Burke Co. at Washington Co. 
Carrollton vs. Riverdale 
Cartersville at Calhoun 
Carver-Columbus vs. Douglas Co. 
Cass vs. Sonoraville 
Cedartown at Gilmer
Central-Carrollton vs. North Clayton
Central-Macon vs. Howard 
Chamblee vs. Dunwoody 
Chapel Hill vs. Lithia Springs 
Claxton vs. Savannah 
Collins Hill at Lambert 
Colquitt Co. vs. Tucker 
Commerce vs. Hebron Christian
Crawford Co. at Glascock Co. (cancelled)
Creekside vs. Southwest DeKalb 
Creekview vs. Cherokee
Crisp Co. at Turner Co.
Cross Creek vs. Glenn Hills 
Dalton at Northwest Whitfield 
Dawson Co. at Chattooga 
Decatur vs. Cedar Shoals
Douglass vs. South Atlanta
Dublin at Wilkinson Co. 
Duluth at Meadowcreek 
Dutchtown vs. Columbia 
Early Co. vs. Seminole Co. (TIE) 
East Coweta vs. Jackson-Atlanta
East Laurens at Montgomery Co.
Eastside vs. Alcovy 
Elbert Co. vs. Madison Co. 
ECI vs. Portal 
Fayette Co. vs. Banneker 
First Presbyterian at Brookstone 
Flowery Branch at Chestatee 
Forsyth Central vs. River Ridge 
Gainesville vs. Clarke Central 
George Walton at Towns Co. 
Georgia Mil. vs. Fulton Leadership 
Gordon Lee vs. LaFayette 
Greenbrier vs. Josey
Greene Co. vs. Putnam Co. 
Griffin vs. LaGrange 
Grovetown at Lincoln Co. 
Habersham Central at White Co.
Hawkinsville at Wilcox Co. 
Heritage, Ring. at Coahulla Creek 
Hillgrove vs. North Gwinnett 
Houston Co. vs. Eagle’s Landing 
Irwin Co. vs. Macon Co.
Jackson at Lamar Co. 
Jackson Co. at Lumpkin Co. 
Jefferson vs. Thomson 
Jenkins Co. vs. Wheeler Co. (postponed)
Johnson Co. vs. Groves 
Kell vs. Lassiter
King’s Ridge vs. Strong Rock 
Landmark Christian vs. Stratford Acd. 
Laney vs. Evans 
Lee Co. vs. Hardaway 
Liberty Co. at Statesboro 
Lithonia vs. Luella




Locust Grove vs. Forest Park 
Loganville vs. North Forsyth
Long Co. at Jeff Davis (cancelled)
Lovett vs. B.E.S.T. Academy 
M.L. King vs. Miller Grove 
Manchester vs. Southwest 
Mary Persons vs. Washington 
McEachern vs. Grayson 
McIntosh at Henry Co. 
McNair vs. Cross Keys 
Metter vs. Johnson-Savannah (cancelled)
Mill Creek vs. Dacula 
Milton vs. Cambridge 
Mitchell Co. vs. Stewart Co. 
Model vs. Adairsville 
Monroe Area vs. Social Circle 
Mount Paran Christian vs. Bremen 
Mount Pisgah at Whitefield Acd. 
Mt. Zion-Carrollton at Haralson Co. 
Mt. Zion-Jonesboro vs. Morrow 
Mountain View vs. Berkmar 
New Hampstead vs. Islands 
New Manchester at Heard Co. 
North Cobb at Harrison 
North Murray vs. Coosa
North Oconee at Morgan Co. 
North Paulding vs. East Paulding 
Northeast vs. Rutland 
Northgate at Starr’s Mill 
Northside-WR vs. Westside-Macon
Northview vs. Winder-Barrow 
Oconee Co. at Walnut Grove
Ola at Heritage-Conyers
Pace Academy vs. Hapeville 
Parkview vs. Lowndes
Peach Co. vs. Warner Robins
Peachtree Ridge vs. Mays 
Pebblebrook vs. Osborne 
Pelham vs. Terrell Co.
Pickens vs. Pepperell 
Pierce Co. vs. Beach 
Pike Co. at Monticello 
Pinecrest Academy vs. Discovery 
Prince Avenue vs. Athens Christian 
Randolph-Clay at Calhoun Co. 
Richmond Hill at Brantley Co. (cancelled)
Ridgeland vs. Darlington
Ringgold at Fannin Co. 
Riverside Mil. vs. Providence Chr. 
Riverwood vs. Holy Innocents’ 
Rome vs. Drew 
Roswell vs. Central Gwinnett 
Salem vs. Therrell 
Sandy Creek at Allatoona 
Sav. Country Day vs. Lanier Co. 
Shaw vs. Kendrick 
South Effingham vs. Jenkins 
South Forsyth at Centennial
South Paulding at Hiram 
Spalding vs. Jonesboro 
Sprayberry vs. Kennesaw Mtn. 
St. Francis vs. N. Cobb Christian 
Stephens Co. at Rabun Co.
Stone Mountain vs. Clarkston 
Taylor Co. at Greenville 
Temple at Oglethorpe Co. 
Thomas Co. Central at Cairo 
Trion vs. Dade Co. 
Troup vs. Bowdon 
Union Grove vs. Apalachee (TIE)
Upson-Lee vs. Columbus
Valdosta at Wayne Co. 
Walker at Mt. Vernon Presbyterian
Walton vs. Pope 
Ware Co. vs. Coffee
Warren Co. vs. Harlem 
Washington-Wilkes vs. West Hall
West Laurens vs. Dodge Co. 
Westlake vs. Shiloh
Westover vs. Albany 
Westside-Augusta at Hephzibah 
Wheeler at South Cobb 
Whitewater at Hampton 
Woodland-Cartersville at Rockmart
Woodstock at Sequoyah 
Worth Co. vs. Veterans

Saturday’s Games

North Springs vs. Towers 
Stockbridge at Lovejoy
Woodland-Stockbridge at Tri-Cities 

 

Power Ranking Archives
COMMITMENT CENTRAL
CLASS OF 17 NEWS
CLASS OF 18 NEWS
GHSA NEWS & RANKINGS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.