Week 9 Predictions

Truthfully, I have not had the time to look at last week’s results, but I’m sure I will have a moment Friday morning to get that done, and will update accordingly. Prior to last week, there had been an 80% accuracy rate on consecutive weeks, so let’s see if we can continue this hot streak or at least best three out of four. Region play is full swing now in the state, and so is fall, so enjoy the autumnal weather and competitive football this weekend. 

Now for the usual spiel: Down below, we have put our winners UNDERLINED. After the games we will go back through and make correct predictions BLUE and incorrect RED. Spreads are from the Maxwell Ratings, and the weekend schedule is from GHSFD Thursday Newsletter. Scores are confirmed by Score Atlanta’s High School Scoreboard.

Bored waiting for your game to start? Click HERE to read the latest stories on the site. Also, be sure to use #RGTop10 this weekend to make our top 10 play video

 


THURSDAY GAMES

Amer.-Sumter vs. Northside, Col. -25
Carver, Columbus vs. Westover -10
Lovejoy vs. Mount Zion, Jones. -2
M.L. King vs. Forest Park -35
Morrow vs. Drew -23
Windsor Forest vs. Groves -33

FRIDAY GAMES

Adairsville vs. Sonoraville -1
Alexander vs. Hughes -13
Allatoona at Hapeville Charter -1
Alpharetta at Chattahoochee -20
Aquinas at Hancock Central -27
Athens Acad. at Athens Christ. -40
Banneker vs. Decatur -3
Benedictine vs. Islands -11
Bleckley Co. at East Laurens -39
Blessed Trinity vs. Flowery Branch -9
Bowdon at Christian Heritage -2
Brantley Co. vs. Tattnall Co. -10
Bremen at Temple -20
Brooks Co. at Early Co. -14
Brookwood vs. Central Gwinnett -11
Brunswick vs. Effingham Co. -14
Buford vs. Loganville -40
Burke Co. at Richmond Acad. -31
Butler vs. Josey -21
Calhoun at Murray Co. -35
Calhoun Co. at Randolph-Clay -30
Calvary Day at Claxton -12
Carrollton at Kell -8
Cartersville vs. Sandy Creek -3
Carver, Atlanta at Riverwood -1
Cedar Grove vs. Westminster -16
Cedar Shoals vs. Johnson, Gain. -33
Central, Macon vs. Pike Co. -5
Chapel Hill vs. Central, Carrollton -15
Chattooga at Model -16
Cherokee at Woodstock -14
Cherokee Bluff vs. East Hall -7
Clarke Central vs. Walnut Grove -39
Clinch Co. vs. Turner Co. -29
Colquitt Co. at Camden Co. -18
Columbia vs. Arabia Mountain -14
Commerce vs. Hebron Christian -5
Cook at Worth Co. -4
Coosa vs. Dade Co. -19
Creekview vs. River Ridge -27
Crisp Co. vs. Monroe -30
Dacula at Apalachee -38



Dalton at Sprayberry -19
Darlington at Trion -22
Dooly Co. at Crawford Co. -31
Douglas Co. vs. Tri-Cities -28
Dublin vs. Southwest -35
Dunwoody vs. Centennial -12
East Coweta at Wheeler -17
East Paulding vs. Cass -6
Eastside at Salem -29
ECI vs. Wheeler Co. -40
Evans at Heritage, Conyers -5
Fellowship Christ. at King’s Ridge -40
Fitzgerald vs. Thomasville -10
Franklin Co. vs. East Jackson -1
Glynn Academy at Richmond Hill -6
Gordon Central vs. Armuchee -16
Grady vs. North Springs -10
Grayson at Archer -6
GAC vs. Lumpkin Co. -41
Griffin vs. Fayette Co. -33
Grovetown vs. Greenbrier -21
Hardaway vs. Dougherty -15
Harlem vs. Screven Co. -1
Harrison at Osborne -42
Hart Co. at Monroe Area -10
Heard Co. vs. Jordan -34
Heritage, Ringgold at Gilmer -25
Hillgrove vs. Kennesaw Mountain -40
Hiram vs. Villa Rica -17
Howard vs. Perry -7
Irwin Co. at Lanier Co. -41
Jackson vs. Kendrick -38
Jackson, Atlanta at Lithia Springs -29
Jefferson vs. Morgan Co. -18
Jefferson Co. at Glenn Hills -32



Jenkins vs. Beach -31
Johns Creek vs. Cambridge -26
Johnson, Sav. vs. Savannah -15
Johnson Co. vs. ACE Charter -42
Jonesboro vs. Riverdale -4
Lakeside, Evans vs. Alcovy -1
Lakeview-FO at Coahulla Creek -19
Lanier vs. Winder-Barrow -19
Lee Co. vs. Northside, W.R. -14
Liberty Co. vs. Appling Co. -6
Lincoln Co. at Greene Co. -31
Locust Grove vs. Woodland, Stock.-9
Lovett at Pace Academy -10
Lowndes at Tift Co. -36
Manchester vs. Brookstone -11
Marion Co. at Central, Talbotton -40
Marist at Denmark -17
Mays at Creekside -4
McDonough at Luella -7
McEachern at Marietta -6
Metter at Bacon Co. -32
Mill Creek at Discovery -37
Miller Co. vs. Stewart Co. -37
Milton vs. South Forsyth -12
Mitchell Co. at Seminole Co. -31
Montgomery Co. vs. Jenkins Co. -9
Monticello vs. Oglethorpe Co. -19
Mt. de Sales vs. Tattnall Square -18
Mount Paran Christian at Walker -10
Newnan at Campbell -28
Norcross vs. Lakeside, Atlanta -41
North Clayton vs. Druid Hills -16
N. Cobb Chr. at Mt. Zion, Carroll -18



North Forsyth at Lambert -21
North Gwinnett vs. Collins Hill -24
North Hall at Fannin Co. -4
North Murray at Haralson Co. -15
North Oconee vs. St. Pius -5
North Paulding at North Cobb -2
Northwest Whitfield at Pickens -13
Oconee Co. vs. Stephens Co. -27
Pacelli vs. Greenville -3
Parkview at Berkmar -42
Peach Co. vs. Rutland -41
Peachtree Ridge vs. Duluth -19
Pelham vs. Chattahoochee Co. -30
Pierce Co. at Long Co. -41
Pope vs. North Atlanta -3
Providence Chr. vs. Glascock Co. -34
Putnam Co. at Social Circle -27
Rabun Co. at Elbert Co. -28
Ridgeland at LaFayette -15
Riverside Mil. vs. Lakeview Acd. -25
Rockmart vs. Pepperell -28
Rome vs. Paulding Co. -26
Roswell at Lassiter -26
Sav. Christian at McIntosh Co. -16
Savannah Country Day at Portal -38
Schley Co. at Macon Co. -9
Sequoyah at South Cobb -22
South Effingham vs. Wayne Co. -1
South Gwinnett at Rockdale Co. -9
S. Paulding vs. New Manchester -29
SW DeKalb vs. Miller Grove -32
St. Francis vs. Pinecrest Acad. -26
Starr’s Mill at McIntosh -26
Stephenson vs. Mundy’s Mill -18
Stratford vs. First Presbyterian -6



Swainsboro at Bryan Co. -41
Taylor Co. vs. Hawkinsville -18
Telfair Co. at Atkinson Co. -10
Terrell Co. at Baconton Charter -31
Thomson at Baldwin -5
Troup vs. LaGrange -24
Union Co. at Banks Co. -30
Union Grove vs. Clarkston -42
Valdosta at Coffee -14
Veterans at Harris Co. -14
Vidalia at Toombs Co. -9
Walton at Etowah -2
Ware Co. at Statesboro -14
Warner Robins vs. Thomas Cent. -31
Washington Co. vs. Dodge Co. -4
Wash.-Wilkes at Georgia Military -35
West Forsyth vs. Forsyth Central -25
Westlake vs. Pebblebrook -20
White Co. vs. West Hall -29
Wilcox Co. vs. Charlton Co. -23
Wilkinson Co. at Twiggs Co. -16
Woodward Acad. vs. Hampton -41

SATURDAY GAMES

Callaway vs. Spencer -36
Hephzibah vs. Westside, Augusta -15
Lithonia vs. Chamblee -30
Redan vs. Stone Mountain -1
Shaw vs. Columbus -7

NEW PROFILES
COMBINES
TOP STORIES

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.