Week 8 Power Rankings

Look below to see our Power Rankings headed into Week 8. Do not agree with our rankings? Leave a comment at the bottom of the page! (Power Ranking Archives





Class AAAAAAA

1. Roswell (5-0, W Milton 17-0)
2. Mill Creek (6-0, W North Gwinnett 44-17)
3. Grayson (4-1, W Rockdale 60-0)
4. Norcross (6-0, W Parkview 38-15)

5. McEachern (4-1, BYE)
6. Lassiter (5-0, BYE)
7. Lowndes (6-1, W Ware Co. 56-35)
8. North Paulding (5-0, BYE) 
9. Colquitt Co. (3-4, W International, FL 56-24)
10. Newton (4-1-1, W South Gwinnett 13-12)

Class AAAAAA

1. Houston Co. (6-0, BYE) 
2. Northside-Warner Robins (5-0, W Macon Co. 45-6)
3. Lee Co. (5-0, BYE)
4. Valdosta (5-1, BYE)
5. Tucker (5-1, W Mundy’s Mill 34-14)
6. Harrison (5-0, BYE)
7. Alexander (5-0, W Northgate 21-14)
8. Dalton (5-0, W Creekview 34-17)
9. Mays (4-1, W Tri-Cities 44-7)
10. Northgate (5-1, L Alexander 21-14)

Class AAAAA

1. Stockbridge (5-0, Locust Grove 21-10)
2. Buford (4-1, W Clarke Central 44-13)
3. Kell (5-1, W East Paulding 37-3)
4. Rome (3-2, W Carrollton 45-28)
5. Thomas Co. Central (4-2, BYE)
6. Ware Co. (2-3, L Lowndes 56-35)
7. Grady (4-1, W Carver ATL 41-6)
8. Woodland (5-1, W Ola 28-0)
9. Carrollton (4-2, L Rome 45-28)
10. Arabia Mountain (4-1, BYE)




Class AAAA

1. Cartersville (6-0, W Central-Carrollton 59-9)
2. Thomson (5-0, W Clarkston 73-8)
3. Woodward Academy (5-1, W Henry Co. 48-6)
4. Jefferson (5-1, W Madison Co. 28-7)
5.  Mary Persons (4-2, W Spalding 17-14)
6. Ridgeland (4-0, BYE)
7. Blessed Trinity (4-2, BYE)
8. Marist (4-2, W Gainesville 24-10)
9. Burke Co. (4-1, BYE)
10. Cairo (4-1, W Americus-Sumter 36-21)

Class AAA

1. Greater Atlanta Christian (5-1, W Fannin Co. 52-10)
2. Pace (4-1, BYE)
3. Westminster (3-2, BYE)
4. Peach Co. (4-1, BYE)
5. Crisp Co. (6-0, W Brooks Co. 16-14)
6. Lovett (3-2, BYE)
7. Calhoun (4-2, W Haralson 44-7)
8. Cedar Grove (3-2, BYE)
9. Liberty Co. (4-0, L Effingham Co. 35-34)
10. Appling Co. (3-1, BYE) 

Class AA

1. Benedictine (6-0, W Bryan Co. 48-20)
2. Fitzgerald (4-1, L Tift Co. 35-28)
3. Callaway (5-0, BYE)
4. Jefferson Co. (6-0, W Glenn Hills 52-14)

5. Brooks Co. (4-1, L Crisp Co. 16-14)
6. Rabun Co. (4-0, W Banks Co. 46-3)
7. Dublin (6-0, W Bleckley Co. 21-6)
8. Heard Co. (5-1, BYE)
9. Screven Co. (5-1, Harlem 42-10)
10. Vidalia (4-2, W Bacon Co. 31-13)

 

Class A Public

1. Emanuel County Institute (6-0, W Montgomery Co. 42-7)
2. Macon Co. (3-2, W Northside-WR 45-6)
3. Clinch Co. (5-1, W Atkinson Co. 49-14)
4. Mount Zion (5-0, Darlington 25-17)
5. Manchester (6-0, W Central-Talbotton 62-0)
6. McIntosh Co. Acd. (4-1, W Savannah Christian 31-12)
7. Lincoln Co. (3-1-1, W Washington-Wilkes 17-14)
8. Randolph Clay (5-0, W Mitchell Co. 28-22)
9. Twiggs Co. (4-1, W First Presbyterian 29-17)
10. Commerce (3-2, L PAC 21-14)

Class A Private

1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (6-0, W Wesleyan 34-31)
2. Landmark Christian (6-0, W O.L. Mercy 35-6)
3. Wesleyan (5-1, L ELCA 34-31)
4. Prince Avenue Christian (6-0, W Commerce 21-14)
5. Calvary Day (5-0, W Claxton 49-7)
6. Athens Academy (5-0, W Riverside Military 42-0)
7. Fellowship Christian (5-0, W Walker 49-14)
8. Stratford Acd. (4-1, W Mount De Sales 41-14)
9. Mount Paran (4-1, W Pinecrest 28-3) 
10. Darlington (4-2, L Mount Zion 25-17)

 

Power Ranking Archives
TOP STORIES

CLASS OF 17 NEWS
CLASS OF 18 NEWS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.