Week 3 is officially here, and we are pushing our rankings going into this weekend’s match-ups. Some really good games went down last week, and our latest rankings reflect the action of the teams moving their way up their classification ladder. None of the top teams really moved in this update, in fact, there just was not much to change, which I think says a lot about our preseason predictions.
Now for the usual spiel: we have added a ‘Bubble’ section for teams just on the cusp of being in the Power Rankings and also an ‘Out’ to signify teams that have just recently been removed from the rankings.
Please feel free to leave a comment at the bottom and share your thoughts! Also, be sure checkout more of our TOP STORIES.
Class 7-A
1. Parkview
2. Marietta
3. Colquitt Co.
4. McEachern
5. Archer
6. Grayson
7. North Gwinnett
8. Milton
9. Lowndes
10. Camden Co.
BUBBLE: Roswell, Hillgrove, Collins Hill, Forsyth Central, Westlake, Cherokee, Mill Creek, North Cobb, Newton, & Walton
OUT: none
Class 6-A
1. Lee Co.
2. Harrison
3. Dacula
4. Valdosta
5. Coffee
6. Northside-WR
7. Lanier
8. Allatoona
9. Creekview
10. Creekside
BUBBLE: Stephenson, Houston Co., Lovejoy, Alexander, Mays, Johns Creek, Sequoyah, Dalton, Glynn Academy & South Paulding
OUT: #8 Johns Creek
Class 5-A
1. Dutchtown
2. Warner Robins
3. Buford
4. Stockbridge
5. Jones Co.
6. Rome
7. Bainbridge
8. Carrollton
9. Kell
10. Griffin
BUBBLE: Ware Co., South Effingham, Wayne Co., Clarke Central, Starr’s Mill, Harris Co., Carver-Atlanta, Riverdale, Ola, Lithonia,
OUT: none
Class 4-A
1. Cartersville
2. Denmark
3. Blessed Trinity
4. Troup
5. Marist
6. Cairo
7. Woodward Academy
8. Sandy Creek
9. Flowery Branch
10. Burke Co.
BUBBLE: Mary Persons, Thomson, North Oconee, Oconee Co., Pickens Co., St. Pius, Shaw, West Laurens, Stephens Co., White Co., & Carver-Columbus
OUT: #7 St. Pius
Class 3-A
1. Peach Co.
2. Cedar Grove
3. Pierce Co.
4. Calhoun
5. Lovett
6. GAC
7. Westminster
8. Hart Co.
9. Westside-Macon
10. Jenkins
BUBBLE: Monroe Area, Crisp Co., North Hall, Sonoraville, Benedictine, Morgan Co., SE Bulloch, Liberty Co. & Appling Co.
OUT: #10 Pace Acd.
Class 2-A
1. Rockmart
2. Hapeville Charter
3. Callaway
4. Rabun Co.
5. Brooks Co.
6. Dublin
7. Heard Co.
8. Swainsboro
9. Dodge Co.
10. Washington Co.
BUBBLE: Bremen, Thomasville, Chattooga, Washington Co., Lamar Co., Fitzgerald, Douglass-ATL, Toomb Co., Screven Co., Jefferson Co. & Jeff Davis
OUT: #6 Fitzgerald
Class A Public
1. Clinch Co.
2. Irwin Co.
3. Pelham
4. Commerce
5. Marion Co.
6. Mitchell Co.
7. Turner Co.
8. Schley Co.
9. Manchester
10. Bowden
BUBBLE: Claxton, Charlton Co., Greene Co., Jenkins Co., Trion, Wilcox Co., & Hancock Central
OUT: #10 Washington-Wilkes
Class A Private
1. ELCA
2. Athens Academy
3. Prince Ave.
4. Darlington
5. Aquinas
6. Wesleyan
7. Calvary Day
8. Fellowship Christian
9. Mount De Sales
10. Christian Heritage
BUBBLE: Mount Paran Christian, Whitefield Acd, George Walton Acd., Savannah Christian, Hebron Christian, Mt Vernon Presbyterian & North Cobb Christian
OUT: #10 Whitefield Acd. & #8 Hebron Christian