Week 1 Predictions

Look below to see our selected winners for Week 1 (winners are in bold). I would like to point out that these are complete guesses based off film we have reviewed and gut feelings. That said, leave a comment below if you disagree! Final game standings check SCORE ATLANTA.

 

89 CORRECT | 37 WRONG

70% WEEK 1 ACCURACY

Thursday’s Games

Calvary Day vs. Islands 
Dade Co. at Gordon Lee 
Heard Co. vs. South Atlanta 
Houston Co. vs. Mary Persons 
Lee Co. vs. Jones Co. 
Morrow vs. Hampton 
Newnan at Carrollton 
Newton vs. Drew
Northside, Columbus vs. Kendrick 
Towers vs. Forest Park 
Turner Co. vs. Dougherty 




Friday’s games

Adairsville at Ridgeland
Arabia Mountain vs. Stone Mtn. 
Athens Academy at Walker 
Baconton at Pataula Charter 
Baldwin vs. Hancock Central
Berkmar at Rockdale Co. 
Blessed Trinity at St. Pius
Brantley Co. at McIntosh Co. Acd.
Brooks Co. vs. Cook 
Brookstone vs. Jordan
Buford vs. Roswell
Burke Co. at Grovetown 
Cairo vs. Thomasville
Calhoun vs. Douglass
Callaway vs. LaGrange 
Cartersville vs. Allatoona
Carver, Atlanta vs. Lithonia
Central, Carrollton vs. Villa Rica
Central, Talbotton vs. Wheeler Co.
Central Gwinnett vs. South Gwinnett
Christian Heritage vs. North Murray
Clarke Central vs. Winder-Barrow
Clinch Co. vs. Bleckley Co. 
Coffee vs. Effingham Co.
Collins Hill vs. Shiloh
Columbia vs. M.L. King
Crisp Co. vs. Dooly Co.
Cross Creek at Butler
Decatur at McIntosh
Dodge Co. vs. Vidalia
Druid Hills vs. Chamblee
Dublin at Tattnall Co.
Duluth vs. Alcovy
ELCA at Eagle’s Landing
East Hall at Habersham Central 
East Paulding vs. Harrison
Eastside at Luella
Elbert Co. at Hart Co. (Tie)
ECI at Metter
Etowah vs. Campbell 
Fellowship Christian vs. Atkinson Co.
Gainesville at West Hall
Gilmer vs. Fannin Co. 
Glynn Academy vs. Benedictine
Grady vs. North Atlanta 
GAC vs. Lovett 
Hebron Christian vs. East Jackson 
Heritage, Ringgold vs. LFO
Hillgrove vs. South Forsyth 
Hughes vs. Mundy’s Mill 
Irwin Co. at Berrien 
Jackson at Swainsboro 
Jackson Co. at Banks Co. 
Jefferson at Discovery 
Jefferson Co. vs. Sav. Christian 
Jenkins vs. New Hampstead 
Jenkins Co. vs. Hephzibah 
Johnson, Gainesville at Social Circle 
Johnson Co. at Montgomery Co. 
Jonesboro vs. Mount Zion, Jones. 
KIPP Atlanta Collegiate at Fulton Leadership Academy
Kennesaw Mountain vs. Hiram
King’s Ridge at Glascock Co.
LaFayette at Armuchee 
Lakeside, Atlanta vs. Dunwoody 
Landmark vs. B.E.S.T. Academy
Lanier vs. Northview 
Lassiter vs. Johns Creek 
Lovejoy at East Coweta 
Manchester at Greenville 
Marion Co. at Schley Co. 
Miller Grove vs. Clarkston
Milton at Alpharetta 
Mount Paran at Our Lady of Mercy 
Mount Pisgah at Holy Innocents’
Mountain View at Osborne 
Murray Co. vs. Gordon Central
North Cobb vs. Cherokee 
North Hall vs. Chestatee 
North Paulding vs. Paulding Co.
Northgate vs. Veterans
Northside, W.R. vs. Warner Robins 
Northwest Whitfield at Ringgold
Ola vs. Pike Co. 
Pacelli at Mount de Sales 
Pelham vs. Albany 
Pickens vs. Chattahoochee 
Prince Ave. Christian vs. Aquinas 
Putnam Co. vs. Warren Co.
Riverdale vs. North Clayton 
Salem vs. Heritage, Conyers 
Sequoyah at North Forsyth 
South Cobb at Pebblebrook 
Stephenson vs. Cedar Grove
Taylor Co. vs. Terrell Co.
Thomas Co. Central vs. Worth Co.
Thomson vs. Laney 
Tift Co. vs. South Effingham 
Toombs Co. vs. East Laurens 
Treutlen vs. Georgia Military 
Troup vs. Hardaway 
Valdosta vs. Lowndes 
Wesleyan vs. Therrell 
West Forsyth at Woodstock
Westside, Macon vs. Howard 
Wheeler at Marietta 
White Co. at Franklin Co. 
Woodland, Cartersville at River Ridge
Woodland, Stockbridge at Union Grove 
Woodward Acd. at Westminster 




Saturday’s games

Archer vs. McEachern 
Colquitt Co. vs. Mill Creek 
Norcross vs. Walton 
North Gwinnett vs. Brookwood 
SE Whitfield vs. Coahulla Creek 
Southwest DeKalb vs. Redan 
Tucker vs. Kell 

 

Preseason All State Teams

Class AAAAAAA
Class AAAAAA
Class AAAAA
Class AAAA 

Class AAA
Class AA

Class A

MORE NEWS

Class of 17 Recruiting News
Preseason Power Rankings

5 Comments

  1. What about camden??

    1. We didn’t do out of state games… I have no idea how good Oakleaf is but I’m going to pick a Georgia school every time

  2. Reply Post By Anonymous

    NW Whitfield beats Ringgold ( handily) and North Murray kills Christian Heritage.

    1. You were absolutely correct!

  3. Looks like South Gwinnett stunned Central and everybody else. #relentless #54-21

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.