South Georgia Football Poll Championship Week

article submitted by site contributor Barry Every

 

Large Schools

Northside-Warner Robins (11-3) fell 22-7 to Tucker (13-1). This was the third time since 2007 that these two teams had met in the semifinals.

Valdosta (13-1) drove 316 miles north and came away with a 27-6 win over Dalton (13-1). The Wildcats are owners of 24 State Titles, but has not played in the State Championship Game since 2003. They last won a State Title in 1998.

Valdosta will now take on Tucker in the GHSA-AAAAAA State Championship Game this coming Friday at 8pm in the Georgia Dome. Believe it or not these two schools have never met on the gridiron.

Signal caller Josh Belton is the South Georgia Large School Player of the Week. The senior completed 15 of 21 passes for 190 yards and four scores in the win over the Catamounts.

Medium Schools

Both Peach County (12-2) and Crisp County (13-1) were knocked out of the GHSA-AAA semifinal round.

The Trojans came up short 13-7 at the hands of Greater Atlanta Christian (13-1). Despite the 17-12 first down advantage Peach County could not find the end zone till late in the fourth quarter.

Crisp County won 13 games in a season for the first time in school history. But they shot their foot early and often in their 55-0 loss to Cedar Gove (12-2).

Small Schools

The two favorites in GHSA-AA from start to finish have been Benedictine (14-0) and Fitzgerald (13-1). The Cadets ran roughshod over Callaway (13-1) 49-10 while Fitzgerald doubled up Hapeville Charter (10-4) 42-21.

Benedictine and Fitzgerald will now meet for the GHSA-AA State Championship this Saturday at 1pm in the Georgia Dome. Last year the Canes knocked off the Cadets 54-28 in the Quarterfinals.

It’s always tough beating the same team twice in the same season as the Panthers found out this past Friday night. Clinch County (11-2) made multiple trips in the red zone versus McIntosh County Academy (10-2) and came away empty resulting in a 24-8 win for the Buccaneers.

Macon County (11-2) continued their assault on GHSA-A schools taking out previously unbeaten Emmanuel County Institute (11-1) 48-26. The Bulldogs two losses came at the hands of Fitzgerald and Northside-Warner Robins.

Macon County and McIntosh County Academy will now meet for the first time in the GHSA-A (Public) State Championship game this Saturday at 10am.

John Wesley Kennedy, III of Benedictine is again the South Georgia Small School Player of the Week. In the win over Callaway he carried the ball eight times for 180 yards and three touchdowns while catching two passes for 43 yards and a score.

K’Hari Lane had two touchdown passes this past week for Macon County. He now has thrown 52 touchdowns passes versus one interception this season. Lane needs two touchdown passes to tie the state single season record held by Hutson Mason.





Large School’s Top 10 (AAAAAAA/AAAAAA)

1. Valdosta Wildcats (1-AAAAAA)
Head Coach: Alan Rodemaker
Record: (13-1/4-0)
Last Game: Josh Belton completed 15 of 21 passes for 190 yards and four scores in the Wildcats 27-6 win over Dalton.
Next Game: 12/9 vs. Tucker (13-1) AAAAAA State Championship 8pm

2. Northside-Warner Robins Eagles (1-AAAAAA)
Head Coach: Kevin Kinsler
Record: (11-3/2-2)
Last Game: Four turnovers doomed the Eagles in their 22-7 loss to Tucker.
Next Game: Season Complete

3. Colquitt County Packers (1-AAAAAAA)
Head Coach: Rush Propst
Record: (8-5/3-0)
Last Game: Season Complete
Next Game: Season Complete

4. Glynn Academy Red Terrors (2-AAAAAA)
Head Coach: Rocky Hidalgo
Record: (11-2/4-0)
Last Game: Season Complete
Next Game: Season Complete

5. Lowndes Vikings (1-AAAAAAA)
Head Coach: Randy McPherson
Record: (10-3/2-1)
Last Game: Season Complete
Next Game: Season Complete

6. Coffee Trojans (1-AAAAAA)
Head Coach: Robby Pruitt
Record: (7-6/1-3)
Last Game: Season Complete
Next Game: Season Complete

7. Lee County Trojans (1-AAAAAA)
Head Coach: Dean Fabrizio
Record: (8-3/2-2)
Last Game: Season Complete
Next Game: Season Complete

8. Tift County Blue Devils (1-AAAAAAA)
Head Coach: Ashley Anders
Record: (6-5/1-2)
Last Game: Season Complete
Next Game: Season Complete

9. Houston County Bears (1-AAAAAA)
Head Coach: Von Lassiter
Record: (7-3/1-3)
Last Game: Season Complete
Next Game: Season Complete

10. Effingham County Rebels (2-AAAAAA)
Head Coach: Buddy Holder
Record: (7-4/3-1)
Last Game: Season Complete
Next Game: Season Complete

Just Outside: Brunswick (5-5), Richmond Hill (6-4)





Medium School’s Top 10 (AAAAA/AAAA/AAA)

1. Peach County Trojans (4-AAA)
Head Coach: Chad Campbell
Record: (12-2/6-0)
Last Game: Despite a 17 to 12 first down advantage the Trojans didn’t get on the board till 1:27 left in the contest as they fell 13-7 to Greater Atlanta Christian.
Next Game: Season Complete

2. Crisp County Cougars (1-AAA)
Head Coach: Shelton Felton
Record: (13-1/4-0)
Last Game: Two safeties and a fumble by the Cougars in the first quarter dug a 21-0 hole that exploded into a 55-0 loss at the hands of Cedar Grove.
Next Game: Season Complete

3. Cairo Syrupmakers (1-AAAA)
Head Coach: Steven Devoursney
Record: (11-2/7-0)
Last Game: Season Complete
Next Game: Season Complete

4. Liberty County Panthers (2-AAA)
Head Coach: Kirk Warner
Record: (11-2/5-0)
Last Game: Season Complete
Next Game: Season Complete

5. Ware County Gators (2-AAAAA)
Head Coach: Franklin Stephens
Record: (8-4/4-0)
Last Game: Season Complete
Next Game: Season Complete

6. Pierce County Bears (2-AAA)
Head Coach: Sean Pender
Record: (9-4/4-1)
Last Game: Season Complete
Next Game: Season Complete

7. Thomas County Central Yellow Jackets (1-AAAAA)
Head Coach: Bill Shaver
Record: (8-4/3-1)
Last Game: Season Complete
Next Game: Season Complete

8. Jenkins Warriors (3-AAA)
Head Coach: Tim Adams
Record: (10-2/7-0)
Last Game: Season Complete
Next Game: Season Complete

9. Savannah Blue Jackets (3-AAA)
Head Coach: Tony Welch
Record: (9-3/6-1)
Last Game: Season Complete
Next Game: Season Complete

10. Worth County Rams (1-AAA)
Head Coach: Jason Tone
Record: (7-5/3-1)
Last Game: Season Complete
Next Game: Season Complete

Just Outside: Bainbridge (5-6), Brantley County (6-4), Carver (7-5), West Laurens (7-5)


Small School’s Top 10 (AA/A)

1. Benedictine Cadets (2-AA)
Head Coach: Danny Britt
Record: (14-0/7-0)
Last Game: John Wesley Kennedy, III touched the ball ten times for 223 yards and four scores in the Cadets 49-10 win over Callaway.
Next Game: 12/10 vs. Fitzgerald (13-1) AA State Championship 1pm

2. Fitzgerald Purple Hurricane (1-AA)
Head Coach: Jason Strickland
Record: (13-1/5-0)
Last Game: JD King and James Graham combined for 203 yards rushing and five touchdowns in the Canes 42-21 win over Hapeville Charter.
Next Game: 12/10 vs. Benedictine (14-0) AA State Championship 1pm

3. Macon County Bulldogs (4-A Div. B)
Head Coach: Dexter Copeland
Record: (11-2/5-0)
Last Game: Akeevious McLendon ran for 100 yards and two scores on 14 carries in the Bulldogs 48-26 win over ECI.
Next Game: 12/10 vs. McIntosh County Academy (10-2) A-Public Championship 10am

4. McIntosh County Academy Buccaneers (3-A Div. A)
Head Coach: Robby Robinson
Record: (10-2/4-1)
Last Game: JP Palmer ran for 74 yards and a score while also returning a pick for six in the Bucs’ 24-8 win over Clinch County.
Next Game: 12/10 vs. Macon County (11-2) A-Public Championship 10am

5. Clinch County Panthers (2-A)
Head Coach: Jim Dickerson
Record: (11-2/7-0)
Last Game: Turnovers and several missed opportunities in the red zone resulted in a 24-8 loss to McIntosh County Academy.
Next Game: Season Complete

6. Emanuel County Institute Bulldogs (3-A Div. B)
Head Coach: Chris Kearson
Record: (11-1/5-0)
Last Game: The Bulldogs gave up 242 yards rushing in their 48-26 loss to Macon County.
Next Game: Season Complete

7. Calvary Day Cavaliers (3-A Div. A)
Head Coach: Rick Tomberlin
Record: (10-1/5-0)
Last Game: Season Complete
Next Game: Season Complete

8. Vidalia Indians (2-AA)
Head Coach: Lee Chomskis
Record: (9-3/6-1)
Last Game: Season Complete
Next Game: Season Complete

9. Irwin County Indians (2-A)
Head Coach: Buddy Nobles
Record: (8-5/5-2)
Last Game: Season Complete
Next Game: Season Complete

10. Pelham Hornets (1-A)
Head Coach: Dondrial Pinkins
Record: (9-2/8-1)
Last Game: Season Complete
Next Game: Season Complete

Just Outside: Dublin (8-3), Miller County (9-3), Mitchell County (9-3), Savannah Christian (7-4), Taylor County (10-2), Thomasville (5-5), Turner County (8-4)


Note: Special thanks go out to the Georgia High School Football Historians Association (ghsfha.org)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.