Round 1 Predictions

Ain’t no bracket like a GHSA bracket! It’s the first round, so here are our picks underlined. Enjoy the great weather and football tonight everyone! PS. Yes we are showing the Maxwell spreads – the team that is favorited is on the left.



Class 7A

Archer vs. Gainesville -13
Collins Hill vs. Alpharetta -18
Colquitt Co. vs. Brookwood -31
Denmark vs. Discovery -33
East Coweta vs. Marietta -17
Grayson vs. Tift Co. -36
Lowndes vs. Newton -31
Mill Creek at Roswell -1
Milton vs. Peachtree Ridge -29
Newnan vs. Harrison -7
Norcross vs. South Forsyth -22
North Cobb vs. Pebblebrook -29
North Gwinnett vs. Cherokee -3
Parkview vs. Camden Co. -3
Walton vs. McEachern -1
West Forsyth vs. Meadowcreek -31



Class 6A

Allatoona vs. Johns Creek -26
Brunswick at Alcovy -19
Buford vs. Douglas Co. -21
Carrollton vs. Winder-Barrow -21
Creekview vs. Sprayberry -5
Dacula vs. Alexander -4
Evans vs. Statesboro -6
Glynn Academy vs. Grovetown -38
Hughes vs. Northside, Warner Robins -5
Kell vs. Cambridge -9
Lee Co. vs. Tucker -35
Richmond Hill vs. Lakeside, Evans -42
River Ridge vs. Kennesaw Mountain -22
Rome vs. Habersham Central -14
Valdosta vs. Lovejoy -15
Westlake vs. Houston Co. -9



Class 5A

Blessed Trinity vs. Chapel Hill -42
Calhoun at Lithia Springs -25
Cartersville vs. Jackson, Atlanta -40
Clarke Central vs. M.L. King -24
Coffee at Ola -10
Creekside vs. Harris Co. -11
Decatur vs. Greenbrier -14
Eastside vs. Southwest DeKalb -14
Griffin vs. Jonesboro -9
Jones Co. vs. Wayne Co. -4
New Manchester vs. Hiram -10
St. Pius vs. Loganville -14
Starr’s Mill vs. Mundy’s Mill -34
Ware Co. vs. Dutchtown -34
Warner Robins vs. Union Grove -41
Woodward Academy vs. Whitewater -7



Class 4A

Bainbridge vs. Westside, Macon -29
Baldwin vs. Thomas Co. Central -6
Benedictine vs. Troup -28
Cairo vs. West Laurens -7
Carver, Columbus at Jenkins -17
Cedartown vs. Arabia Mountain -22
Flowery Branch vs. Luella -38
Hapeville Charter vs. Heritage, Ring. -21
Islands vs. Hardaway -8
Jefferson vs. Mount Zion, Jonesboro -42
Marist vs. Central, Carrollton -29
New Hampstead at LaGrange -11
North Oconee at Fayette Co. -15
Perry vs. Westover -12
Riverdale vs. Cedar Shoals -4
Stephenson at Northwest Whitfield -10



Class 3A

Adairsville vs. Dawson Co. -1
Appling Co. vs. Morgan Co. -22
Carver, Atlanta vs. Hart Co. -9
Cedar Grove at Monroe Area -29
Central, Macon at Liberty Co. -13
Cherokee Bluff vs. LaFayette -17
Crisp Co. vs. Windsor Forest -26
GAC vs. Franklin Co. -28
North Hall vs. North Murray -2
Oconee Co. vs. Westminster -21
Peach Co. vs. Johnson, Savannah -42
Pierce Co. vs. Burke Co. -30
Richmond Academy vs. Brantley Co. -40
Rockmart vs. White Co. -7
Thomson vs. Tattnall Co. -42
Upson-Lee at Southeast Bulloch -2



Class 2A

Bremen at Elbert Co. -13
Dodge Co. vs. Swainsboro -13
Early Co. at Putnam Co. -6
Fannin Co. vs. Pace Academy -4
Fitzgerald vs. Oglethorpe Co. -45
Heard Co. vs. Union Co. -17
Jeff Davis vs. Washington Co. -2
Jefferson Co. vs. Cook -7
Lovett at Pepperell -9
Northeast vs. Toombs Co. -2
Rabun Co. vs. Haralson Co. -15
South Atlanta vs. Chattooga -21
Thomasville vs. Westside, Augusta -37
Vidalia vs. Bleckley Co. -4
Washington vs. Model -6



Class A Private

Athens Academy vs. Mount Vernon -27
Christian Heritage vs. King’s Ridge -37
Darlington at Mount Pisgah Christian -1
Eagle’s Landing Christian vs. Aquinas -22
Fellowship Christian vs. Mount Paran -38
First Presbyterian vs. Heritage, New. -35
George Walton at Holy Innocents’ -4
Mount de Sales vs. Pacelli -5
North Cobb Christ. vs. Lakeview Acd. -36
Prince Avenue vs. Hebron Christian -38
Stratford Academy at Brookstone -13
Trinity Christian vs. Tattnall Square -21
Wesleyan vs. Athens Christian -27
Whitefield Acad. vs. Sav. Country Day -8



Class A Public

Bowdon vs. Wilkinson Co. -35
Brooks Co. vs. Claxton -36
Chattahoochee Co. vs. Lincoln Co. -24
Clinch Co. at McIntosh Co. Academy -4
Commerce vs. Manchester -18
Dublin vs. Terrell Co. -41
Gordon Lee vs. Georgia Military -35
Hancock Central vs. B.E.S.T. Acad. -14
Irwin Co. vs. Jenkins Co. -35
Johnson Co. at Mitchell Co. -1
Macon Co. vs. Social Circle -38
Metter vs. Turner Co. -20
Pelham vs. Montgomery Co. -14
Warren Co. vs. Mount Zion, Carroll -4
Washington-Wilkes vs. Taylor Co. -7
Wilcox Co. vs. Miller Co. -32

NEW PROFILES
COMBINES
TOP STORIES




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.