Barry’s South Georgia Football Poll

2016 Barry’s South Georgia Football Poll
First Round of Playoffs


Large Schools

Playoff time is finally here! Dropping this week in the Large School Top Ten are Coffee (5-5) and Houston County (7-3). The Trojans lost 31-20 to Lee County (7-2) and fall to #8. The Bears gave up a 24-7 third quarter lead in their loss to Valdosta (9-1). With the loss Houston County drops to #10 and is out of the playoff picture.

Running back Brenton Jones is the Large School Player of the Week. In the Blue Devil’s 44-7 win over Camden County Jones ran for 148 yards and three touchdowns on 20 carries. He also caught three passes for 16 yards in the contest.

All top nine teams are on to the First Round of the GHSA AAAAAAA/AAAAAA playoffs. Richmond Hill which is just outside the Top Ten also made the playoffs.

Medium Schools

Dropping in the Medium School Top Ten are Pierce County (7-3) and Worth County (6-4). The Bears were outscored 56-46 by Liberty County (9-1) and fall to #9. The Rams fell 28-20 to Crisp County (10-0) and drop to #10.

We have Co-Medium School Players of the Week. Sophomore linebacker Adharrious Gee recorded 18 tackles and four TFL’s in the Cougars win over Worth County. Senior signal caller Jaalon Frazier accounted for 467 yards and seven touchdowns in the Panthers win over Pierce County.

Every ranked school made the GHSA AAAAA, AAAA or AAA playoffs.

Small Schools

Thomasville (5-4) was vying for the Region 1-AA Title but came away with a 33-20 loss at Fitzgerald (9-1). The Bulldogs drop to #10 in Small Schools.

Junior signal caller Nick Iannone of Benedictine is the Small School Player of the Week. Versus Jeff Davis he completed eight of 13 passes for 232 yards and five touchdowns giving the Cadets a perfect (10-0) regular season.

All six GHSA single A teams in the Top Ten have a bye week for the first round of the playoffs. Benedictine, Fitzgerald, Vidalia and Thomasville will be in action week one of the GHSA AA playoffs.





Large School’s Top 10 (AAAAAAA/AAAAAA)

1. Valdosta Wildcats (1-AAAAAA)
Head Coach: Alan Rodemaker
Record: (9-1/4-0)
Last Game: Hunter Holt was 9 of 14 with three touchdown passes in 28-24 come from behind win over Houston County.
Next Game: 11/11 vs. Lakeside Evans (3-7)

2. Colquitt County Packers (1-AAAAAAA)
Head Coach: Rush Propst
Record: (6-4/3-0)
Last Game: Off
Next Game: 11/11 vs. North Paulding (7-3)

3. Glynn Academy Red Terrors (2-AAAAAA)
Head Coach: Rocky Hidalgo
Record: (9-1/4-0)
Last Game: Devin Robinson had a pick six and Deejay Dallas accounted for 108 yards and two scores in the Terrors 41-0 win over Bradwell Institute.
Next Game: 11/11 vs. Jonesboro (4-6)

4. Northside-Warner Robins Eagles (1-AAAAAA)
Head Coach: Kevin Kinsler
Record: (8-2/2-2)
Last Game: Off
Next Game: 11/11 vs. Grovetown (5-5)

5. Lowndes Vikings (1-AAAAAAA)
Head Coach: Randy McPherson
Record: (8-2/2-1)
Last Game: Off
Next Game: 11/11 vs. Hillgrove (5-5)

6. Lee County Trojans (1-AAAAAA)
Head Coach: Dean Fabrizio
Record: (7-2/2-2)
Last Game: The Trojans defense forced five turnovers in their 31-20 win over Coffee.
Next Game: 11/11 @ Evans (7-3)

7. Tift County Blue Devils (1-AAAAAAA)
Head Coach: Ashley Anders
Record: (6-4/1-2)
Last Game: Brenton Jones carried the ball 20 times for 148 yards and three scores in the Blue Devils 44-7 win over Camden County.
Next Game: 11/11 @ North Cobb (8-2)

8. Coffee Trojans (1-AAAAAA)
Head Coach: Robby Pruitt
Record: (5-5/1-3)
Last Game: Five turnovers doomed the Trojans in their 31-20 loss to Lee County.
Next Game: 11/11 @ Heritage Conyers (6-4)

9. Effingham County Rebels (2-AAAAAA)
Head Coach: Buddy Holder
Record: (7-3/3-1)
Last Game: Rashaud Roper had a pick six in the Rebels 24-7 win over Richmond Hill.
Next Game: 11/11 vs. Stephenson (6-4)

10. Houston County Bears (1-AAAAAA)
Head Coach: Von Lassiter
Record: (7-3/1-3)
Last Game: The Bears were sacked nine times in their 28-24 loss to Valdosta.
Next Game: Season Complete

Just Outside: Brunswick (5-5), Richmond Hill (6-3)





Medium School’s Top 10 (AAAAA/AAAA/AAA)

1. Cairo Syrupmakers (1-AAAA)
Head Coach: Steven Devoursney
Record: (9-1/7-0)
Last Game: John Michael Owens was 18 of 25 for 227 yards and two scores in the Syrupmakers 35-13 win over Northside-Columbus.
Next Game: 11/11 vs. Baldwin (4-6)

2. Peach County Trojans (4-AAA)
Head Coach: Chad Campbell
Record: (9-1/6-0)
Last Game: Devonte Howard caught eight passes for 119 yards and one score in the Trojans 24-21 win over Jackson.
Next Game: 11/11 vs. Tattnall County (5-5)

3. Crisp County Cougars (1-AAA)
Head Coach: Shelton Felton
Record: (10-0/4-0)
Last Game: Jammie Robinson ran for 204 yards and two scores while also recording 11 tackles in the Cougars 28-20 win over Worth County.
Next Game: 11/11 vs. Islands (4-6)

4. Liberty County Panthers (2-AAA)
Head Coach: Kirk Warner
Record: (9-1/5-0)
Last Game: Jaalon Frazier accounted for 467 yards and seven touchdowns in the Panthers 56-46 win over Pierce County.
Next Game: 11/11 vs. Pike County (6-4)

5. Ware County Gators (2-AAAAA)
Head Coach: Franklin Stephens
Record: (6-3/4-0)
Last Game: Jemar Lincoln ran for 145 yards and three scores in the Gators 49-14 win over New Hampstead.
Next Game: 11/11 vs. Ola (6-4)

6. Thomas County Central Yellow Jackets (1-AAAAA)
Head Coach: Bill Shaver
Record: (7-3/231)
Last Game: Tay Cooksey caught three passes for 95 yards and two scores in the Jackets 49-27 win over Harris County.
Next Game: 11/11 vs. Riverdale (6-4)

7. Jenkins Warriors (3-AAA)
Head Coach: Tim Adams
Record: (9-1/7-0)
Last Game: With 24-15 win over Beach the Warriors won nine games in a season for the first time since 1969.
Next Game: 11/11 vs. Dougherty (2-7)

8. Savannah Blue Jackets (3-AAA)
Head Coach: Tony Welch
Record: (8-2/6-1)
Last Game: The Jackets won eight games in a season for the first time since 1993with 49-0 win over Johnson.
Next Game: 11/12 vs. Cook (5-5)

9. Pierce County Bears (2-AAA)
Head Coach: Sean Pender
Record: (7-3/4-1)
Last Game: The Bear defense rendered 593 total yards in their 56-46 loss to Liberty County.
Next Game: 11/11 vs. Westside Macon (6-4)

10. Worth County Rams (1-AAA)
Head Coach: Jason Tone
Record: (6-4/3-1)
Last Game: The Rams gave up 13 TFL’s in their 28-20 loss to Crisp County.
Next Game: 11/11 vs. Southeast Bulloch (5-4)

Just Outside: Bainbridge (4-5), Brantley County (6-3), Carver (6-4), Cook (5-5), West Laurens (6-4)


Small School’s Top 10 (AA/A)

1. Benedictine Cadets (2-AA)
Head Coach: Danny Britt
Record: (10-0/7-0)
Last Game: John Wesley Kennedy, III caught three touchdown passes in the Cadets 48-7 win over Jeff Davis.
Next Game: 11/11 vs. Glenn Hills (4-6)

2. Fitzgerald Purple Hurricane (1-AA)
Head Coach: Jason Strickland
Record: (9-1/5-0)
Last Game: James Graham accounted for 214 yards and three touchdowns in the Canes 33-20 win over Thomasville.
Next Game: 11/11 vs. Dublin (8-2)

3. Clinch County Panthers (2-A)
Head Coach: Jim Dickerson
Record: (9-1/7-0)
Last Game: The Panthers grounded out 360 rushing yards in their 39-13 win over Telfair County.
Next Game: Bye First Round of Playoffs

4. Calvary Day Cavaliers (3-A Div. A)
Head Coach: Rick Tomberlin
Record: (9-0/5-0)
Last Game: Nolan Smith ran for two scores in the Cavs’ 28-14 win over Savannah Christian.
Next Game: Bye First Round of Playoffs

5. Emanuel County Institute Bulldogs (3-A Div. B)
Head Coach: Chris Kearson
Record: (9-0/5-0)
Last Game: Rejar Rock and Jamoni Kelly combined for 238 rushing yards and four scores on 20 carries the Bulldogs 56-6 win over Jenkins County.
Next Game: Bye First Round of Playoffs

6. Macon County Bulldogs (4-A Div. B)
Head Coach: Dexter Copeland
Record: (8-2/5-0)
Last Game: K’hari Lane was 18 of 298 for 305 yards and 45 touchdowns in the Bulldogs 55-13 win over Manchester.
Next Game: Bye First Round of Playoffs

7. Vidalia Indians (2-AA)
Head Coach: Lee Chomskis
Record: (8-2/6-1)
Last Game: Jaxson McFadden scored twice in the Indians 40-17 win over Bryan County.
Next Game: 11/11 vs. Laney (5-5)

8. Pelham Hornets (1-A)
Head Coach: Dondrial Pinkins
Record: (9-1/8-1)
Last Game: Dewaun Jones and Darrell Starling had interceptions in the Hornets 29-26 win over Mitchell County.
Next Game: Bye First Round of Playoffs

9. McIntosh County Academy Buccaneers (3-A Div. A)
Head Coach: Robby Robinson
Record: (7-2/4-1)
Last Game: Major Robinson was 16 of 20 for 239 yards and two scores in the Bucs 28-3 win over Savannah Country Day.
Next Game: Bye First Round of Playoffs

10. Thomasville Bulldogs (1-AA)
Head Coach: Zach Grage
Record: (5-4/4-1)
Last Game: The Bulldogs gave up 277 yards rushing in their 33-20 loss to Fitzgerald.
Next Game: 11/11 vs. Dodge County (5-5)

Just Outside: Brooks County (7-3), Dublin (8-2), Miller County (8-2), Mitchell County (8-2), Taylor County (9-1), Turner County (7-3)

 

Note: Special thanks go out to the Georgia High School Football Historians Association (ghsfha.org)

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.