Week 9 Power Rankings

Valdosta jumps up to the #1 in 6-A, they destroyed Houston County 52-20 last Friday. Our preseason #2 team in Denmark lost to Blessed Trinity 20-19, so they drop to #6 while the Titans moved up to #5. In 3-A, Crisp Co. is a casualty to no fault of their own, and dropped out at the #10 spot after Jefferson beat previously ranked #5 Hart County 27-22. Class 3-A is definitely a deep one this year. Speaking of deep classifications, Class A Private continues to be the strongest we have seen since we first started to do our rankings in 2015. HIES continues to stay at the top with another shutout win, but there are a lot of teams that should make a strong playoff push.

Now for the usual spiel: we have added a ‘Bubble’ section for teams just on the cusp of being in the Power Rankings and also an ‘Out’ to signify teams that have just recently been removed from the rankings.

Please feel free to leave a comment at the bottom and share your thoughts! Also, be sure checkout more of our TOP STORIES.

 


Class 7-A

1. Lowndes
2. McEachern
3. Colquitt Co.
4. Grayson
5. Marietta
6. North Gwinnett
7. Camden Co.
8. Parkview
9. Hillgrove
10. Archer

BUBBLE: Cherokee, North Cobb, Shiloh, Milton, South Forsyth, Newton, North Paulding, Collins Hill, & Mill Creek

OUT: none


Class 6-A

1. Valdosta 
2. Harrison 
3. Dacula
4. Lee Co.
5. Coffee
6. Allatoona
7. Lanier
8. Creekside
9. Dalton
10. South Paulding 

BUBBLE:  Houston Co., Tucker, Alexander, Creekview, Stephenson, Alpharetta, Mays, & Johns Creek

OUT: none


Class 5-A

1. Buford
2. Warner Robins
3. Carrollton
4. Jones Co.
5. Dutchtown
6. Rome
7. Kell
8. South Effingham
9. Veterans
10. Bainbridge 

BUBBLE: Griffin, Thomas Co. Central, Stockbridge, Union Grove, Wayne Co., Riverwood, SW DeKalb, Carver-Atlanta, Riverdale, Harris Co., & Ola

OUT: #7 Stockbridge





Class 4-A

1. Cartersville
2. Marist
3. Sandy Creek
4. Woodward Academy
5. Blessed Trinity
6. Denmark
7. Flowery Branch
8. Burke Co.
9. West Laurens
10. Carver-Columbus

BUBBLE: Mary Persons, Troup, Cairo, North Oconee, Oconee Co., Westover & Shaw

OUT: #6 Cairo


Class 3-A

1. Peach Co.
2. Cedar Grove
3. Pierce Co.
4. GAC
5. Lovett
6. Jenkins
7. Appling Co.
8. Jefferson
9. Hart Co.
10. Westminster

BUBBLE: Pace Acd., North Murray, Crisp Co., Benedictine, Dawson Co., Morgan Co., Calhoun, Haralson Co., & Liberty Co. 

OUT: #10 Crisp Co.


Class 2-A

1. Rockmart
2. Hapeville Charter
3. Callaway
4. Dublin
5. Rabun Co.
6. Swainsboro
7. Fitzgerald
8. Bleckley Co.
9. Pepperell
10. Washington Co.

BUBBLE: Metter, Jefferson Co., Brooks Co., Toombs Co., Thomasville, Vidalia, Douglass, & Union Co.

OUT: #6 Brooks Co.





Class A Public

1. Irwin Co.
2. Clinch Co.
3. Pelham
4. Wilcox Co.
5. Mitchell Co.
6. Commerce
7. Bowdon
8. Manchester
9. Lincoln Co.
10. Johnson Co.

BUBBLE:  Turner Co., Taylor Co., Marion Co., Trion, Terrell Co., & Schley Co.

OUT: #10 Trion


Class A Private

1. Holy Innocents’
2. Athens Academy
3. ELCA
4. Darlington
5. Aquinas
6. Fellowship Christian
7. Wesleyan
8. Prince Ave.
9. Christian Heritage
10. Mount De Sales

BUBBLE: Calvary Day, Whitefield Acd, Trinity Christian, Savannah Country Day, Hebron Christian, & North Cobb Christian

OUT: none

NEW PROFILES
COMBINES
TOP STORIES

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.