Week 1 is in the books and the football season has truly begun! We have updated our top 10 rankings with our bubble teams included. There is still a lot to shake out in the early season, and certainly, a few more programs will surge up into the top 10 soon enough, but here is a good idea of how the top teams for each classification stacks up. Feel free to leave a comment at the bottom and check out our weekly top 10 play video HERE.
7A
1. Buford
2. North Cobb
3. Grayson
4. Colquitt Co.
5. Mill Creek
6. Brookwood
7. Collins Hill
8. Westlake
9. Walton
10. Kennesaw Mt.
BUBBLE: Valdosta, Lowndes, Carrollton, Parkview, Milton, Norcross & North Gwinnett
OUT: #9 Milton & #10 Pebblebrook
6A
1. Hughes
2. Rome
3. Lee Co.
4. Roswell
5. Woodward Acd.
6. South Paulding
7. Gainesville
8. Blessed Trinity
9. Brunswick
10. Marist
BUBBLE: Northside-WR, Veterans, St. Pius, Douglas Co., River Ridge & Alpharetta
OUT: #9 Northside-WR
5A
1. Cartersville
2. Creekside
3. Warner Robins
4. Jones Co.
5. Coffee
6. Calhoun
7. Ware Co.
8. Clarke Central
9. Cambridge
10. Cass
BUBBLE: Jefferson, Ola, Kell, Centennial, Dalton & Flowery Branch
OUT: #8 Jefferson
4A
1. Benedictine
2. North Oconee
3. Perry
4. Troup
5. Whitewater
6. Trinity Christian
7. Cedartown
8. Starr’s Mill
9. Wayne Co.
10. Bainbridge
BUBBLE: Spalding, Burke Co., Riverdale, LaGrange, Pace Acd., Stockbridge, Westminster, Holy Innocents’ & Central Carrollton
OUT: none
3A
1. Cedar Grove
2. Carver-Columbus
3. Sandy Creek
4. Crisp Co.
5. Calvary Day
6. Oconee Co.
7. Dougherty
8. Carver-Atlanta
9. Peach Co.
10. Hebron Christian
BUBBLE: Mary Persons, Hephzibah, Monroe Area, Harlem, Bremen, Dawson Co., Wesleyan, & Stephens Co.
OUT: #10 Monroe Area
2A
1. ELCA
2. Fitzgerald
3. South Atlanta
4. Appling Co.
5. Pierce Co.
6. Callaway
7. Columbia
8. Washington Co.
9. Putnam Co.
10. Fellowship Christian
BUBBLE: Rockmart, Cook, Worth Co., Tattnall Co., Toombs Co., Vidalia, Laney, North Cobb Christian, & Athens Acd.
OUT: #10 Rockmart
Class A DI
1. Prince Avenue Christian
2. Brooks Co.
3. Irwin Co.
4. Rabun Co.
5. Swainsboro
6. Bleckley Co.
7. Lamar Co.
8. Whitefield Acd.
9. Metter
10. Darlington
BUBBLE: Dublin, Temple, Mt. Pisgah, St. Francis, Commerce & Elbert Co.
OUT: #10 Pelham
Class A DII
1. Schley Co.
2. Bowdon
3. Charlton Co.
4. Wilcox Co.
5. Macon Co.
6. Manchester
7. Lincoln Co.
8. Montgomery Co.
9. Aquinas
10. Early Co.
BUBBLE: Clinch, Lanier Co., Seminole Co., McIntosh Co. Acd., Wheeler Co., Turner Co., Johnson Co., & Chattahoochee Co., Christian Heritage, Mt. Zion, Greene Co. & Washington-Wilkes
OUT: #7 Turner Co.