Week 2 Power Rankings

Look below to see our Power Rankings headed into Week 2. Also be sure to participate in our poll for the top matchup headed into the weekend! Do not agree with our rankings? Leave a comment at the bottom of the page! (WEEK 1 Power Rankings)

 

[yop_poll id=”48″]




Class AAAAAAA

1. Grayson (BYE) 
2. Roswell (1-0, W Buford 24-7 )
3. Mill Creek (1-0, W Colquitt Co. 34-27)
4. Colquitt Co. (0-1, L Mill Creek 34-27)

5. McEachern (1-0, W Archer 27-14)
6. Newton (1-0, W Drew 25-13)
7. Westlake (BYE)
8. North Cobb (1-0, W Cherokee 41-26)
9. Norcross (1-0, W Walton 46-14)
10. South Gwinnett (1-0, W Central Gwinnett 54-21)

Class AAAAAA

1. Houston Co. (1-0, W Mary Persons 26-14) 
2. Northside-Warner Robins (1-0, W Warner Robins 55-3)
3. Valdosta (1-0, W Lowndes 38-13)
4. Lanier (1-0, W Northview 34-13)
5. Lee Co. (1-0, W Jones Co. 20-13)
6. Coffee (1-0, W Effingham Co. 41-13)
7. Brunswick (BYE)
8. Alexander (BYE)
9. Tucker (0-1, L Kell 20-13)
10. Dacula (BYE)

Class AAAAA

1. Stockbridge (BYE)
2. Buford (0-1, L Roswell 24-7)
3. Kell (1-0, W Tucker 20-13)
4. Bainbridge (BYE)
5. Ware Co. (BYE)
6. Rome (BYE)
7. Woodland (1-0, W Union Grove 55-6)
8. Jones Co. (0-1, L Lee Co. 20-13)
9. Locust Grove (BYE)
10. Carrollton (1-0, W Newnan 16-6)




Class AAAA

1. Cartersville (1-0, W Allatoona 30-14)
2. Woodward Academy (1-0, W Westminster 36-17)
3. Jefferson (1-0, W Discovery 48-0)
4. Marist (BYE)
5. Blessed Trinity (1-0, W St. Pius 22-18)
6. Thomson (1-0, W Laney 45-0)
7. St. Pius (0-1, L Blessed Trinity 22-18)
8. Sandy Creek (0-1, L Fort Dorchester 48-35)
9. Spalding (BYE)
10. Ridgeland (1-0, W Adairsville 49-7)

Class AAA

1. Pace (BYE)
2. Cedar Grove (1-0, W Stephenson 34-23)
3. Calhoun (1-0, W Douglass)
4. Greater Atlanta Christian (1-0, W Lovett 31-6)
5. Peach Co. (BYE)
6. Liberty Co. (BYE)
7. Westminster (0-1, L Woodward Acd 36-17)
8. Jackson (1-0, W Swainsboro 38-6)
9. Crisp Co. (1-0, W Dooly Co. 38-6)
10. Pierce Co. (BYE)

Class AA

1. Fitzgerald (BYE)
2. Benedictine (1-0, W Glynn Academy 24-7)
3. Callaway (1-0, W LaGrange 37-6)
4. Spencer (BYE)
5. Hapeville Charter (1-0, W Swain, NC 35-7)
6. Jefferson Co. (1-0, W Savannah Christian 40-7)
7. Vidalia (1-0, W Dodge Co. 24-20)
8. Rabun Co. (BYE)
9. Heard Co. (1-0, W North Atlanta 22-19)
10. Dodge Co. (0-1, L Vidalia 24-20)

Class A Public

1. Clinch Co. (1-0, W Bleckley Co. 47-7)
2. Macon Co. (BYE)
3. Emanuel County Institute (1-0, W Metter 38-21)
4. Commerce (BYE)
5. Irwin Co. (1-0, W Berrien 42-7)
6. Charlton Co. (BYE)
7. Lincoln Co. (BYE)
8. Marion Co. (1-0, W Schley Co. 42-0)
9. Trion (BYE)
10. Turner Co. (1-0, W Dougherty 34-32)

Class A Private

1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (1-0, W Eagle’s Landing 39-13)
2. Landmark Christian (1-0, W B.E.S.T. 34-24)
3. Wesleyan (1-0, W Therrell 41-6)
4. Mount Paran Christian (1-0, W Our Lady of Mercy 17-0)
5. Darlington (1-0, W Gaston, AL 51-0)
6. Pinecrest Academy (BYE)
7. Prince Avenue Christian (1-0, W Aquinas 35-14)
8. Calvary Day (1-0, W Islands 20-0)
9. Athens Academy (1-0, W Walker 23-8)
10. Stratford Academy (BYE)

 

COMMITMENT CENTRAL
CLASS OF 17 NEWS
CLASS OF 18 NEWS
GHSA NEWS & RANKINGS

One Comments

  1. Reply Post By Keyon Brown

    WestLake Plays Langston Rivalry Game

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.