Week 11 Power Rankings

New #1 in Class 6-A with Lee County toppling Valdosta 53-50, and now Harrison jumps back to the #1 spot in our rankings for the 2nd time this year. That classification continues to be the toughest to predict over the last few years. Outside of South Paulding taking 28-7 loss to Mays, and Camden County taking a big loss to #1 Lowndes, there was little action in our rankings this week, but take a look for yourself!

Now for the usual spiel: we have added a ‘Bubble’ section for teams just on the cusp of being in the Power Rankings and also an ‘Out’ to signify teams that have just recently been removed from the rankings.

Please feel free to leave a comment at the bottom and share your thoughts! Also, be sure checkout more of our TOP STORIES.

 


Class 7-A

1. Lowndes
2. McEachern
3. Colquitt Co.
4. Grayson
5. Marietta
6. Hillgrove
7. North Gwinnett
8. Parkview
9. Archer
10. Milton

BUBBLE: Cherokee, North Cobb, Shiloh, South Forsyth, Newton, Camden Co., Roswell, Collins Hill, & Mill Creek

OUT: #9 Camden Co.


Class 6-A

1. Harrison 
2. Dacula
3. Lee Co.
4. Valdosta 
5. Coffee
6. Allatoona
7. Lanier
8. Mays
9. Johns Creek
10. Stephenson

BUBBLE:  Tucker, Alexander, Creekside, Evans, Dalton, South Paulding & Alpharetta

OUT: #9 South Paulding 


Class 5-A

1. Buford
2. Carrollton
3. Warner Robins
4. Jones Co.
5. Dutchtown
6. Rome
7. Kell
8. Veterans
9. Wayne Co.
10. Bainbridge 

BUBBLE: Griffin, Ware Co., Griffin, Riverdale, Stockbridge, Union Grove, Riverwood, SW DeKalb, Carver-Atlanta, Riverdale, & Ola

OUT: none





Class 4-A

1. Marist
2. Cartersville
3. Woodward Academy
4. Blessed Trinity
5. Sandy Creek
6. West Laurens
7. Flowery Branch
8. Burke Co.
9. Carver-Columbus
10. Denmark

BUBBLE: Cairo, North Oconee, Heritage-Catoosa, Oconee Co., & Westover

OUT: none


Class 3-A

1. Peach Co.
2. Cedar Grove
3. Pierce Co.
4. GAC
5. Lovett
6. Jenkins
7. Appling Co.
8. Jefferson
9. North Murray
10. Crisp Co.

BUBBLE: Morgan Co., Hart Co., Westminster, Benedictine, Dawson Co., Haralson Co., Beach, Jackson, Calhoun, & Liberty Co. 

OUT: none


Class 2-A

1. Rockmart
2. Hapeville Charter
3. Callaway
4. Dublin
5. Rabun Co.
6. Swainsboro
7. Bleckley Co.
8. Washington Co.
9. Thomasville
10. Pepperell

BUBBLE: Metter, Jefferson Co., Harlem, Fitzgerald, Brooks Co., Toombs Co., Douglass, & Union Co.

OUT: none





Class A Public

1. Irwin Co.
2. Clinch Co.
3. Pelham
4. Wilcox Co.
5. Mitchell Co.
6. Commerce
7. Bowdon
8. Lincoln Co.
9. Manchester
10. Johnson Co.

BUBBLE:  Turner Co., Taylor Co., Marion Co., Macon Co., Trion, Montgomery Co., & Schley Co.

OUT: none


Class A Private

1. Holy Innocents’
2. Athens Academy
3. ELCA
4. Darlington
5. Fellowship Christian
6. Wesleyan
7. Prince Ave.
8. Christian Heritage
9. Mount De Sales
10. Hebron Christian

BUBBLE: Brookstone, Calvary Day, Aquinas, Whitefield Acd, Trinity Christian, Savannah Country Day, George Walton, & North Cobb Christian

OUT: none

NEW PROFILES
COMBINES
TOP STORIES

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.