Week 1 Predictions

Another season is upon us, and that means we are bringing back for the 4th year in a row our weekend picks. The football schedule below is from GHSFD newsletter and again, we are leaving the Maxwell spreads for each game.

Over the last few years Recruit Georgia has correctly guessed about 78% of our predictions right, granted I did stop keeping track of my total midseason last year. Week 1 is usually pretty rough, so take it easy on me when I’m way off on a prediction! This is also 100% just for fun, so do not take seriously. Last year, I correctly guessed 73% of the games right in Week 1 – I’ll certainly take that again!  Scores confirmed by Score Atlanta’s High School Scoreboard

Bored waiting for your game to start? Click HERE to checkout our preseason Rankings and All-State teams. 


116 CORRECT | 43 WRONG

72.9% ACCURACY RATE

*3 games cancelled/postponed

THURSDAY GAMES

Baconton vs. Pataula Charter -36
Calhoun vs. Ridgeland -12
Jenkins vs. New Hampstead -6
Lithonia vs. Forest Park -13
Miller Grove vs. Redan -15
Rome vs. Marietta -16
Shaw at Kendrick -20
Therrell vs. Osborne -18

FRIDAY GAMES

Aquinas at Laney -10
Archer vs. Tucker -28
Athens Academy vs. Sav. Christian -12
Athens Christian vs. Walker -7
B.E.S.T. Academy vs. KIPP Atlanta -13
Bainbridge vs. Seminole Co. -41
Banneker vs. Lovejoy -3
Benedictine vs. Burke Co. -11
Bleckley Co. vs. Hawkinsville -30
Blessed Trinity vs. St. Pius -15
Brooks Co. at Mitchell Co. -25
Camden Co. at West Forsyth -4
Cartersville at Allatoona -19
Carver, Columbus at Harris Co. -2
Cedar Shoals vs. Madison Co. -14
Central, Carrollton vs. South Atlanta -11
Central Gwinnett at South Gwinnett -1
Chattahoochee Co. vs. Terrell Co. -16
Chattooga vs. Adairsville -9
Cherokee vs. North Forsyth -6
Christian Heritage at Riverside Mil. -1
Clarke Central vs. Winder-Barrow -11
Clinch Co. vs. Hebron Christian -31
Coffee at Brunswick -19
Columbus vs. Spencer -6
Commerce at West Hall -1
Cook vs. Westover -1
Creekview at Cambridge -25
Crisp Co. at Americus-Sumter -14
Cross Creek vs. Josey -23
Dacula at Discovery -37
Dalton at Ringgold -23
Darlington vs. Pepperell -4
Dawson Co. vs. Habersham Cent. -11
Decatur vs. Lakeside, Atlanta -8
Dodge Co. vs. Bradwell Institute -15
Douglass vs. Washington -10
Druid Hills vs. Clarkston -22
Dublin at Emanuel Co. Institute -10
Dutchtown vs. Hughes -20
Eagle’s Landing vs. Rockdale Co. -10
Eagle’s Landing Christ. vs. Morrow -40
Eastside at Ola -16
Effingham Co. vs. Evans -13
Elbert Co. at Hart Co. -7
Etowah at River Ridge -32
Fannin Co. vs. Gilmer -25
Fellowship Christ. vs. North Springs -14
Fitzgerald vs. Bacon Co. -33
Flowery Branch vs. East Hall -34
Forsyth Central vs. Chamblee -38
George Walton vs. Walnut Grove -6
Georgia Military vs. Glascock Co. -37
Gordon Lee at Dade Co. -5
Greater Atlanta Christian at Lovett -9
Griffin vs. Spalding -11
Hampton vs. Fayette Co. -4
Haralson Co. at Gordon Central -18




Harrison vs. Lassiter -15
Heard Co. vs. LaGrange -32
Heritage, Conyers vs. Salem -3
Heritage, Ringgold at Lakeview-FO -9
Hillgrove at Douglas Co. -25
Houston Co. at Perry -4
Irwin Co. at Berrien -25
Jackson Co. vs. Banks Co. -9
Jeff Davis vs. Glenn Hills -18
Jefferson vs. Oconee Co. -9
Jefferson Co. at Swainsboro -4
Johnson, Gain. vs. Oglethorpe Co. -32
Jones Co. vs. Howard -22
Jonesboro vs. Mt. Zion, Jonesboro -15
LaFayette at Model -3
Landmark Christian vs. Pacelli -15
Lanier at Peachtree Ridge -14
Locust Grove at Jackson -6
Loganville at Morgan Co. -5
Lowndes vs. Drew -41
Lumpkin Co. vs. East Jackson -19
Manchester vs. Taylor Co. -10
Marion Co. vs. Schley Co. -11
Mary Persons at Gainesville -27
McNair vs. Towers -8
Milton vs. Buford -2
Monroe vs. Jordan -22
Monroe Area vs. Apalachee -30
Montgomery Co. at Atkinson Co. -4
Mount de Sales at Monticello -7
Mount Zion, Carroll at Lamar Co. -22
Mundy’s Mill at McIntosh -1
Murray Co. vs. Armuchee -1
Newnan at Chapel Hill -5
Newton vs. Alcovy -30
North Atlanta vs. Grady -6
North Cobb at Woodstock -9
North Hall at Chestatee -25
North Oconee vs. Putnam Co. -38
North Paulding at Paulding Co. -28
Northside, W.R. vs. Centennial -21
NW Whitfield vs. Coahulla Creek -37
Pace Academy at New Manchester -25
Parkview at Mountain View -17
Pebblebrook at South Cobb -15
Pelham at Macon Co. -4
Pickens vs. Stone Mountain -41
Pierce Co. vs. McIntosh Co. Acad. -38
Pike Co. at Central, Talbotton -41
Prince Avenue at Mount Vernon -20
Providence Christ. vs. Cross Keys -42
Richmond Academy at Hephzibah -9
Richmond Hill vs. Grovetown -10
Riverdale vs. North Clayton -18




Riverwood vs. Chattahoochee -15
Rockmart at Cedartown -4
Shiloh vs. Duluth -7
South Effingham at Long Co. -29
South Forsyth vs. Sprayberry -23
SW DeKalb vs. Woodland, Stock. -2
Stephens Co. vs. Franklin Co. -23
Stephenson vs. Columbia -28
Tattnall Co. vs. Claxton -7
Tattnall Square vs. O.L. of Mercy -24
Thomas Co. Central at Early Co. -12
Thomasville vs. Cairo -1
Tift Co. vs. Warner Robins -4
Toombs Co. vs. Twiggs Co. -41
Treutlen at ACE Charter -32
Trinity Christian vs. Northeast -3
Trion vs. Coosa -8
Turner Co. at Worth Co. -14
Valdosta vs. Jackson, Atlanta -35
Veterans vs. Upson-Lee -3
Villa Rica vs. Campbell -5
Warren Co. at Portal -3
Wesleyan vs. Meadowcreek -1
West Laurens vs. East Laurens -39
Westlake at Creekside -19
Westminster at Woodward Academy -6
Wheeler vs. Lambert -5
Whitefield Acad. vs. Cherokee Bluff -32
Windsor Forest vs. Jenkins Co. -7
Woodland, Carters. vs. SE Whitfield -14

SATURDAY GAMES

Carver, Atlanta vs. Arabia Mountain -2
Cedar Grove vs. Hapeville Charter -14
Colquitt Co. vs. North Gwinnett -12
Holy Innocents’ vs. Mount Pisgah -3
Kell vs. Mays -2
Lee Co. vs. Dougherty -42
McEachern vs. Brookwood -12
Mill Creek vs. East Coweta -21
Rabun Co. vs. Bremen -10
Walton vs. Norcross -7
Washington Co. vs. Baldwin -3
Westside, Macon vs. Southwest -16

NEW PROFILES
COMBINES
TOP STORIES

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.