Class 4-A All-State

Welcome to another year of our All-State teams! Down below we have our team for Class 4-A and at the bottom of the page is a list of honorable mentions. Complete writeups on each athlete will be added shortly. We also have Player of the Year voting directly down below. To avoid bots, we are going to put a restriction of one vote per hour, but want to acknowledge committed voters can/will still download a VPN, and change their IP address. This will hopefully provoke the original intent of this vote being a free-for-all but exclude bots programmed – fingers crossed! Voting will still end Friday 1/22 at 9 pm!

Feel free to leave a comment at the bottom of the page and stay tuned for more classifications upcoming! – MORE ALL-STATE TEAMS






OFFENSE

QB – Holden Geriner, Benedictine
RB – Kale Gibbs, LaGrange
RB – Narada Levett, Central-Carrollton
RB – Rashad Broadnax, Bainbridge
FLEX – Montavious Tabor, East Hall
WR – Trent Broadnax, Benedictine
WR – Derwin Burgess, Riverdale
WR – Braxton Johnson, Bainbridge
TE – Daequan Wright, Perry
OL – Steven Nahmias, Marist
OL – George Jackson, Stephenson
OL – Elijah Pritchett, Caver-Columbus
OL – Daniel Tulk, Flowery Branch
OL – Colton Steele, Jefferson
OL – Will Cooley, Troup
K – Noah Jones, Cairo 
ATH – Malaki Starks, Jefferson



DEFENSE

DL – Mykel Williams, Hardaway
DL – Jai Barnes, Cedartown
DL – Derek McDonald, Marist
DL – CJ Washington, Cedartown
DL – Zavier Carter, Hapeville Charter
LB – Tyler Hare, Marist
LB – Tahari Tate, Bainbridge
LB – Zach Brown, Heritage
LB – Holden Sapp, Benedictine
LB – Nick Hunter, Hapeville Charter
DB – Javon Bullard, Baldwin
DB – Cameron Bergeron, Westover
DB – Jayden Johnson, Cedartown
DB – Jakhius Jackson, Perry
DB – Josh Moore, Marist
P – Korben Waldrop, Central-Carrollton
RET – Kam Robinson, Jefferson

MORE ALL-STATE TEAMS





HONORABLE MENTION

Taarik Brett, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro/Bubba Chisholm, Islands/Jadon Adams, Islands/Miquon Merriweather, Carver-Columbus/Lawson Chandler, Bainbridge/Royce White, Troup/Adorian Favors, Cedar Shoals/Christian Wingfield, Hapeville Charter/Tykeem Wallace, Thomas Co. Central/Antonio Watts, Carver-Columbus/John Dickerson, Islands/Zion Bouie, Bainbridge/Kadin Bailey, Jefferson/Justin Thomas, Benedictine/Camerin Marshall, Perry/Karmari Murphy, Riverdale/Josh Perry, Jefferson/Jordan Jones, Thomas Co. Central/Ray Morrison, NW Whitfield/AJ Taylor, LaGrange/Paxton Corkery, Jefferson/Cody Bradford, Flowery Branch/Devon Irving, Hapeville Charter/Antavious Bradley, Hapeville Charter/Nicholas Price, Hapeville Charter/Brandon Adams, Arabia Mt./Damion Fitzpatrick, Arabia Mt./Andrew Martin, McDonough/James Jones, Luella/Jessie Phelps, Rutland/Bubba Chandler, North Oconee/Avaun Rucker, Riverdale/Rem Maxwell, Jefferson/Colton Dufresne, Jefferson/Fred Collins, Riverdale/David Renard, Flowery Branch/Owen Brooker, NW Whitfield/Clete Cooper, East Hall/Lane Rucker, Perry/Quayde Hawkins, Bainbridge/Jonathan Powell, Columbia/Devin Riles, Carver-Columbus/DJ Lucas, Hardaway/Taeo Todd, Troup Co./Jordan Moultrie, Hardaway/Makeil Kendrick, Perry/Leshon Brooks, Benedictine/Shaquile Ancrum, Fayette Co./Andre Wright, Fayette Co./Jardo Whitmore, Pickens/Jaiden Credle, Carver-Col/Zaquan Bryan, Benedictine//Curtis Head, Perry/Mykel Hand, Pickens/Matt Redmond, NW Whitfield/Macere Walker, East Hall/Devin Miller, Mays/Sal Sengson, Flowery Branch/Baxley O’Brien, Flowery Branch/Bryson Lofton, SW Whitfield/Caleb Appleby, West Laurens/Tyler Ranks, West Laurens/Eli Barrow, Cedartown/Pearce Brown, Riverdale/Dontavious Broadnax, Bainbridge/Detrique Lawrence, Luelle/Javontae McGill, Hardaway/Courtney Thomas, Bainbridge/Jayden Lang, Hampton/Zavion Evans, Carver-Columbus/Kennedy Parker, Westside-Macon/Chuks Nwaokolo, Hampton/Amir Johnson, Mays/Chase Nelson, Pickens/Kadyn Hampton, Pickens/Jacob Holsey, West Laurens/Mac Kromenhoek, Benedictine/Caden Snell, West Laurens/Jayden Greene, Central-Carrolton/Kaden Swope, Heritage-Ringgold/Keion Bryant, Fayette Co./Dasheen Jackson, Carver-Columbus/Marco Foster, Westover/Jeremiah Turner, Ridgeland/Jacob Klein, Ridgeland/Dailan Hall, Westover/Stantavious Smith, Dougherty/Henry Clark, Marst/Jordan Adams, Troup/Jacquez Williams, Jenkins/Gary Davis, Cairo/Tommy Smith, Stephenson/JQ Hardaway, Hardaway/Noddy Thomas, New Hampstead/James Jackson, Carver-Columbus/Antonio Reeves, Baldwin/Jawaun Henry, Howard/ Teriel Mitchum, Westside/Jelani CoPenny, Spalding/Senqua Aslobrooks, Spalding/Joshua Thomas, Fayette Co./Eli Warrington, North Oconee/Jack Butler, North Oconee/Gavin Bloom, North Oconee/Phillip Ard, North Oconee/Donte Calloway, North Oconee/Anderson Britton, Heritage/Jonathan Washburn, Heritage/Jace Godwin, Troup/Zy Varner, Troup/Adam Hopkins, Thomas Co. Central/Tay Solomon, Cairo/Brandon McClendon, Cairo/Ty Glenn, Cairo/Lincoln Parker, Marist/Justin Hartwell, Marist/Ian Erickson, Marist/Chandler Heath, Marist/Charlie Fleming, Marist/Stephen Bacon, Miller Grove

MORE ALL-STATE TEAMS
NEW PROFILES
COMBINES
TOP STORIES

 




2 Comments

  1. Reply Post By Gerry McNearney

    Re: McDonald (DE @ Marist) for player of the year – on the stingiest defense in the state for a generation, just ask the opposing coaches, “did you game plan ‘away’ from him?” To a person, they’ll day “absolutely, yes.”

  2. Marist beat out Blessed Trinity .. again.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.